Skip Content

Monthly means of met. elements at HKIA

Monthly Means of the Meteorological Elements at Hong Kong International Airport

January 1998 - December 2019

Atmospheric Pressure (MSL) Temperature Dew
Point
Wet
Bulb
Amount of Cloud Relative Humidity Rainfall
Absolute Maximum* Mean Maximum* Mean Mean Minimum* Absolute Minimum* Diurnal Range
Month hPa deg C deg C deg C deg C deg C deg C deg C deg C % % mm
January1020.227.219.616.514.02.95.610.113.0606841.1
February1018.529.621.017.815.36.05.712.414.7687233.8
March1015.931.423.620.317.87.75.715.317.3717468.7
April1012.633.527.424.121.612.25.719.320.97375145.0
May1009.036.830.427.324.917.55.522.423.87375249.7
June1005.836.832.229.226.820.45.524.325.67576393.3
July1005.337.733.129.827.323.65.824.626.07074273.0
August1005.037.732.929.627.023.56.024.525.96975348.2
September1008.636.532.128.926.320.25.822.824.56271211.0
October1013.935.229.926.624.215.95.719.121.6536556.9
November1017.133.426.022.720.28.85.815.518.2566541.2
December1020.229.621.418.215.64.85.910.113.8546136.1
Year1012.737.727.524.321.72.95.718.420.465711897.9

* The maximum and minimum temperatures are taken between 0001 Hong Kong Time (1601 UTC) and 2400 Hong Kong Time (1600 UTC).